SEBD 2008 PROGRAM AT A GLANCE

 

SEBD 2008 DETAILED PROGRAM

(click here to download the PDF version)

 SUNDAY, 22 JUNE 2008

 

15:00 – 16:45

TUTORIAL 1: Nicola Guarino (LOA Laboratory of  ISTC-CNR, Trento, Italy)

Chair: Ignazio Infantino

Ontological Foundations of Conceptual Modeling and Knowledge Representation

15:00 – 16:45

Coffee Break

17:15 – 19:00

TUTORIAL 2: Wei Wang (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)

Chair: Sergio Greco

Similarity Join Algorithms: An Introduction

19:00 – 20:30

Welcome Party

 

 

MONDAY, 23 JUNE 2008

 

08:30 – 08:50

Registration

08:50 – 09:10

OPENING SESSION: Salvatore Gaglio, Ignazio Infantino, Domenico Saccΰ

09:10 – 010:10

INVITED TALK 1: Jan Paredaens (University of Antwerp, Belgium)

Chair: Salvatore Gaglio

About X (ML | Path | Query | SLT)

 

 

10:10 – 10:25

 

10:25 – 10:45

 

10:45 – 11:00

SESSION 1: More on X and Web Data

Chair: Riccardo Torlone

– Efficient Inclusion of Conflict-free XML Types with Interleaving and Counting, Giorgio Ghelli, Dario Colazzo, Carlo Sartiani

– Extracting Structural Semantic Features for XML Data, Andrea Tagarelli, Mario Longo, Sergio Greco

– Searching Entities on the Web by Sample, Lorenzo Blanco, Valter Crescenzi, Paolo Merialdo, Paolo Papotti

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

11:30 – 11:50

 

 

11:50 – 12:05

 

12:05 – 12:25

 

12:25 – 12:45

 

 

12:45 – 13:00

SESSION 2: Ontology and Semantic WEB: Towards Integration?

Chair: Antonio Albano

– Ontology-based Data Integration with MASTRO-I for Configuration and Data Management at SELEX Sistemi Integrati, Alfonso Amoroso, Gennaro Esposito, Domenico Lembo, Paolo Urbano, Raffaele Vertucci

– Automatic Annotation for Mapping Discovery in Data Integration Systems, Laura Po, Sonia Bergamaschi, Serena Sorrentino

– Instance Matching for Ontology Population, Silvana Castano, Alfio Ferrara, Davide Lorusso, Stefano Montanelli

– Un Approccio Basato su Relazioni Semantiche e Strutture Dati Gerarchiche per l'Utilizzo Efficiente ed Efficace di Folksonomy, Pasquale De Meo, Giovanni Quattrone, Domenico Ursino

– Representing Ontology Mappings with Probabilistic Description Logics Programs, Andrea Calμ, Thomas Lukasiewicz, Livia Predoiu, Heiner Stuckenschmidt

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch Break

 

 

14:30 – 14:50

 

14:50 – 15:10

 

15:10 – 15:30

 

15:30 – 15:45

 

15:45 – 16:00

SESSION 3: Space and Time in Databases: Back to the Future

Chair: Alessandro Artale

– Trajectory Data Warehouses: Storing and Aggregating Frequent ST Patterns, Salvatore Orlando, Alessandra Raffaeta', Alessandro Roncato, Claudio Silvestri

– DAEDALUS: A Knowledge Discovery Analysis Framework for Movement Data, Riccardo Ortale, Nikos Pelekis, Ettore Ritacco, Roberto Trasarti, Chiara Renso

– Decidable Reasoning over Timestamped Conceptual Models, Alessandro Artale, David Toman

– Temporal Analysis of Process Logs: A Case Study, Michele Berlingerio, Fosca Giannotti, Mirco Nanni, Fabio Pinelli

– A Framework for Outlier Mining in RFID Data, Elio Masciari, Giuseppe M. Mazzeo

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee Break

 

 

16:30 – 16:45

16:45 – 17:00

 

17:00 – 17:15

 

17:15 – 17:35

 

SESSION 4: Discovering Outliers and Processes Patterns

Chair: Rosa Meo

– An Efficient Method for Outlier Detection, Fabrizio Angiulli, Fabio Fassetti

– An Unsupervised Outlier Detection Approach for Cleaning String Data Entries, Fabrizio Angiulli, Fabio Fassetti, Luigi Palopoli

– Outlier Detection Techniques for Process Mining Applications, Lucantonio Ghionna, Gianluigi Greco, Antonella Guzzo, Luigi Pontieri

– Distributed Discovery of Multi-Level Approximate Process Patterns, Antonio Turi, Annalisa Appice, Michelangelo Ceci, Donato Malerba

17:35 – 17:50

Breathing Break

17:50 – 18:30

INDUSTRIAL TALK: Guido Vetere (IBM Italia, Italy)

Chair: Antonio Chella

Workpad Peer-To-Peer Information Integration System for Crisis Management

18:30 – 19:30

Party sponsored by IBM Italia

19:30 – 23:30

Palermo by Night: Guided Excursion

 

 

TUESDAY, 24 JUNE 2008

 

09:05 – 10:05

INVITED TALK 2: Elisa Bertino (Purdue University & CERIAS, IN, USA)

Chair: Domenico Saccΰ

Privacy-Preserving Techniques for Location-Based Services

 

 

10:05 – 10:20

 

10:20 – 10:35

10:35 – 10:55

SESSION 5: The Return of the Classics: Model, Schema, Query

Chair: Domenico Lembo

– A Platform for Model-Independent Solutions to Model Management Problems, Paolo Atzeni, Luigi Bellomarini, Francesca Bugiotti, Giorgio Gianforme

– On the Containment of Schema Mappings, Andrea Calμ, Riccardo Torlone

– Profiling Sets for Preference Querying, Xi Zhang, Jan Chomicki

10:55 – 11:25

Coffee Break

 

 

11:25 – 11:40

 

11:40 – 11:55

 

11:55 – 12:15

 

12:15 – 12:30

 

12:30 – 12:50

SESSION 6A: Approximation Techniques for Searching and Answering

Chair: Giansalvatore Mecca

– ArHeX: A Framework for Approximate Retrieval in Heterogeneous, Ismael Sanz, Marco Mesiti, Giovanna Guerrini, Rafael Berlanga

– Approximate Similarity Search from another “Perspective”, Giuseppe Amato, Pasquale Savino

– Efficiently Computing Iceberg Cubes: A Probabilistic Approach, Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Filippo Furfaro, Giuseppe M. Mazzeo

– Compressing Data Cubes in the Presence of Simultaneous Multiple OLAP Queries, Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Vincenzo Russo

– Issues in Peer-to-Peer Electronic Services, Marco Comerio, Andrea Maurino, Maurizio Vincini, Gianluigi Viscusi

 

 

11:25 – 11:45

 

11:45 – 12:05

 

12:05 – 12:20

 

12:20 – 12:35

 

12:35 – 12:50

SESSION 6B: Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

Chair: Alessandro Artale

– Relational Classification based on Emerging Patterns, Michelangelo Ceci, Annalisa Appice, Lucrezia Macchia, Donato Malerba

– KD-ASP - A Distributed Collaborative Data Mining Platform, Fabio Fumarola, Eliana Salvemini, Donato Malerba

– Numerical Data Co-clustering via Sum-Squared Residue Minimization and User-defined Constraint Satisfaction, Ruggero Pensa, Jean-Francois Boulicaut

– Discovering Meaningful Protein-Protein Interaction Modules by a Co-Clustering based Approach, Clara Pizzuti, Simona E. Rombo

– Clustering the Feature Space, Dino Ienco, Rosa Meo

12:50 – 14:20

Lunch Break

 

 

14:20 – 14:40

14:40 – 14:55

 

14:55 – 15:10

 

15:10 – 15:25

 

15:25 – 15:40

SESSION 7A: Information Searching and Retrieval

Chair: Michelangelo Ceci

– Using PageRank in Feature Selection, Dino Ienco, Rosa Meo, Marco Botta

– A Scalable Distributed Data Structure for Multi-Feature Similarity Search, Claudio Gennaro, Matteo Mordacchini, Salvatore Orlando, Fausto Rabitti

– Crawling, Indexing, and Similarity Searching Images on the Web, Michal Batko, Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Lucchese, David Novak, Raffaele Perego

– Towards a Superimposed Peer Infrastructure for iNformation Access, Emanuele Di Buccio, Nicola Ferro, Massimo Melucci

– Singling Out Functional Similarities in Graph Databases, Valeria Fionda, Luigi Palopoli, Simona Panni, Simona E. Rombo

 

 

14:20 – 14:40

 

14:40 – 14:55

 

 

14:55 – 15:15

 

15:15 – 15:35

 

15:35 – 15:55

SESSION 7B: Web Services and Semantic Web

Chair: Sonia Bergamaschi

– Strategic Index Analysis Through Semantic Web Technologies, Claudia Diamantini, Domenico Potena

– NGS: A New Generation Search Engine Supporting Cross Domain Queries, Daniele Braga, Diego Calvanese, Alessandro Campi, Stefano Ceri, Florian Daniel, Davide Martinenghi, Paolo Merialdo, Riccardo Torlone

– Semantic Annotation for Web Service Processes, Ivan Di Pietro, Francesco Pagliarecci, Marco Pistore, Luca Spalazzi, Paolo Traverso

– Service-Oriented Semantic Collaboration in Distributed Information Systems, Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Michele Melchiori, Denise Salvi

– A Fuzzy Description Logic Approach to Bilateral Matchmaking in Electronic Marketplaces, Azzurra Ragone, Umberto Straccia, Fernando Bobillo, Tommaso Di Noia, Eugenio Di Sciascio

16:00 – 20:30

Guided Tour to Cefalω

Student Award Session (kindly hosted by Museo Mandralisca in Cefalω):

Chair: Valeria De Antonellis

20:30 – 23:30

 

 

Social Dinner

Scientific Entertainment Session I: Questions & Answers on “Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Databases But Were Afraid to Ask”

Chairs: Andrea Calμ, Riccardo Torlone

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 25 JUNE

 

09:20 – 10:00

E-GOVERNMENT TALK: Giansalvatore Mecca (Universitΰ della Basilicata, Italy)

Co-Authors: Alessandro Pappalardo, Salvatore Raunich

Chair: Michele Missikoff

Soluzioni Infrastrutturali Open Source per il Sistema Pubblico di Cooperazione Applicativa

 

 

10:00 – 10:15

 

 

10:15 – 10:35

 

SESSION 8: E-Services and Applications

Chair: Paolo Tiberio

– An Information System for the Extraction of Relevant Information for E-Government Activity, Flora Amato, Antonino Mazzeo, Antonio Penta, Antonio Picariello

– An Intelligent Assistant for Medical Knowledge Discovery, Vincenzo Cannella, Giuseppe Russo, Daniele Peri, Roberto Pirrone, Salvatore Gaglio

10:35 – 11:00

SCIENTIFIC ENTERTAINMENT SESSION II: First World Congress on “One-Tuple Databases” (temporally co-located with SEBD)

Chairs: Andrea Calμ, Riccardo Torlone

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee Break

 

 

11:30 – 11:45

 

11:45 – 12:00

 

12:00 – 12:15

 

12:15 – 12:35

SESSION 9: Networks: Cooperation, Analysis and Security Issues

Chair: Stefano Montanelli

– DEMO: Efficient and Effective Query Answering in a PDMS with SUNRISE, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia, Wilma Penzo, Simona Sassatelli, Giorgio Villani

– Boosting a Network of Semantic Peers, Stefano Lodi, Wilma Penzo, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia, Simona Sassatelli

– Generalized Association Rules to Support Network Digest Analysis, Daniele Apiletti, Elena Baralis, Tania Cerquitelli, Vincenzo D’Elia

– Generating One-Time Passwords by Cheap and Fast Devices, Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax

12:35 – 13:00

CLOSING SESSION: Salvatore Gaglio, Ignazio Infantino, Domenico Saccΰ